PRIVACY POLICY



Information We Automatically Collect:

Searchmaster does not automatically collect any Personal Information on or through the Site, except as provided by you in connection with the registration process. Nevertheless, Searchmaster may use cookies on the Site. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies make web-surfing easier by saving preferences and browsing patterns while you are at Searchmaster's Site. Cookies may be used to analyze Site usage, improve content, customize the Site's content and layout and for other customer service purposes. Searchmaster's use of cookies is in no way linked to any Personal Information.

Searchmaster may automatically receive and record certain non-personally identifiable information on its server logs from your browser, including your IP address, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), cookie information, and the webpage that a user visits. Searchmaster collects non-personally identifiable information for general purposes, including but not limited to analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking user movements, conducting research, and providing anonymous reporting to internal and external clients. Searchmaster will not link any Personal Information, including e-mail addresses, with aggregate data of its users.

Sharing and Disclosure of Information

Searchmaster does not rent, sell, or share any information about the user with any third-parties. Searchmaster may disclose your Personal Information if Searchmaster believes such action is necessary to: (a) comply with the law or legal process served on Searchmaster; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Searchmaster (including the enforcement of our agreements); or (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Searchmaster services or members of the public.

Searchmaster may share aggregated demographic information about users with third party advertising and content companies. This information does not identify individual users and Searchmaster do not link aggregate user data with Personal Information.

Children's Privacy

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. We operate our website in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). We never knowingly collect or maintain information at or on our website from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is directed at or structured to attract anyone under 13. Visitors younger than 13 years of age may NOT use the Searchmaster website and software and must LEAVE immediately.

Security

Searchmaster takes reasonable precaution to protect Personal Information from misuse, loss and unauthorized access. Although Searchmaster cannot guarantee that Personal Information will not be subject to unauthorized access, Searchmaster has physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect the Personal Information. Personal Information is protected by secured networks and access is limited to a few authorized employees and personnel. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however.

Business Transitions

In the event that Searchmaster goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, Personal Information will likely be among the assets transferred. Searchmaster will post a notice on this website of any such change in ownership or control of the Personal Information Searchmaster may have prior to such transfer.